A study suggests that parrots have much better reasoning abilities than a two-year-old child.
The trade in ivory was largely outlawed in 1989, but poaching continues and remains a serious threat to the African elephant.
A colorful, fruit-eating bird with a black mask, pale belly and scarlet breast has been discovered.
For years, scientists have debated how big a role elephants play in toppling trees in South African savannas.
A new study of North American songbirds reveals that birds that live with fluctuating weather are more flexible singers.
Salmon conservation shouldn't focus on managing flows in streams and rivers or on preserving only places that currently have strong salmon runs.
The same physical mechanism produces vocalizations in elephants and humans.
When a University of Washington researcher listened to the audio picked up by a recording device that spent a year in the icy waters off the east coast of Greenland, she was stunned at what she heard: whales singing a remarkable variety of songs nearly constantly for five wintertime months.
To fight off competition for a partner that it is courting, a male mourning cuttlefish transforms the half of its body not facing its would-be paramour to display female markings, while still displaying mating patterns with the side nearest her. This allows it to pretend it is not a rival to another nearby male while still covertly courting.
Hummingbirds manage to maintain complete control over their aerial position, even when their tiny bodies are being hammered by raindrops.
Following the death of Lonesome George and the extinction of the Pinta subspecies of the Giant tortoise last week, there's been a renewed push to save critically endangered species.
A new study suggests that the rhinoceros beetles depend on insulin levels for the growth of their horns.
Aging termites carry suicide packs to keep off attackers, according to a new study published in the journal Science.
The population of Australia's feral camel has dropped by a quarter, but still remains the world's largest wild herd, according to a survey by the Australian Feral Camel Management Project (AFCMP).