Over half of the non-human primate species are facing extinction in the next 50 years, and humans are to blame.
A baby aye-aye lemur, perhaps one of the creepiest animals in the world, graces the ZSL London zoo for the first time since its birth on July 1.
The mystery of Madagascar's past is in the DNA of adorable mouse lemurs.
Scientists have long beleived that three species of Madagascan lemurs were the only primates that hibernate. But new findings suggest that pygmy slow lorises, a relatively small primate that belongs to the so-called wet nosed classification from Southeast Asia, take long wintertime naps, too.
The traditional way of the animal kingdom is that males rule, and females reap the benefits of being pampered baby-makers. Of course, there are always exceptions, especially among birds, arachnids, and even humans. However, there is one exception that came as a bit of a surprise. Female lemurs, it seems, will often bully their mates, stealing food, marking territory, and even ruling over their neighbors. Now researchers think they have determined what makes these imposing lady lemurs so different.
Spelunking and traditional cave diving are both a lot of fun. There is danger in scuba-diving flooded caves, but experienced explorers will tell you that the unique sights that can be found just beneath waves and stone are worth the risk. Such was the case for Ryan Dart, an Australian diver who made the paleontological discovery of a lifetime after stumbling upon a "treasure trove" of ancient and massive lemur bones.
It's an iconic image: a wrinkled great-grandmother hovering over a swollen belly while she dangles a needle on thread. "It's a boy" or "it's a girl," she'd proclaim without any real idea of what she's talking about. Scientists have long argued that there is no sure-fire way to determine an unborn child's gender. Even ultrasound can get it wrong. For lemurs, however, all it might take is a sniff of strong motherly BO.
Lemurs kept illegally as pets in Madagascar are threatening this species' survival, the world's most endangered primate, according to new research.
In the world of white-footed sportive lemurs, public latrines are commonly used to communicate with one another, a new study shows.